Please Wait...Read Before Download

Understanding Optical Fiber

is a cable Technology that uses yarn (fiber) glass or plastic) transmit data. Fiber optic cables consist of a bunch of glass yarns, each of which is capable of transmitting modulation messages to light waves. Glass fibers typically have a diameter of about 120 micrometers with those used to transmit light signals from one place to another up to 50km distance without using a repeater. Wave signals may be coding of voice communications or computer data.

Fiber optic communication depends on the principle of light on the glass medium It can carry more information and distances than electrical signals carried by copper or coaxial media. The purity of glass fibers coupled with advanced electronic systems enables fibers to primarily transmit digital light signals beyond 100 km without a reinforcement device. Fiber optics is an ideal transmission medium with minimal transmission loss, low noise and high bandwidth potential.

The Working Principle of Optical Fiber 

Fiber optic structure consists of several arrangement that is Cladding, Core, and Buffer Coating. Core or core is a thin glass fiber into a light-running medium, so light delivery can be done. Cladding is the outer layer that protects the nucleus and reflects back the light that radiates out back into the core. While Buffer Coating is a plastic sheath that aims to protect the fiber from damage resulting from cable curves and external disturbances such as moisture.

The working principle of Fiber

optics depends on the principle of the number of internal reflections. Reflection of light or refraction based on the angle that attacks the surface. This principle centers on the workings of optical fibers Limiting the angle at which light waves are sent makes it possible to controlefficiently until the test. Light waves are covered with a core of optical fibers, in the same way that the radio signal frequency is covered with a coaxial cable. The light wave is directed to the fiber end by reflected in the core. Fiber optic cables are usually applied to telecommunication network infrastructure such as telephone networks and computer networks.

Types of Fiber Optic Cables There are two types of Fiber Optic Cables:

Multimode optical fiber cables are the type used for commercial purposes. Larger cores of single-mode fiber allow hundreds of light modes scattered over the fibers simultaneously. In addition multimode diameter has a larger core fiber (0.0025 inch diameter or 62.5 micron) and serves to transmit infrared laser light (wavelength 850-1300 nm) 

Single mode optical fiber cable has a smaller core (diameter 0.00035 inch or 9 micron) and serves to transmit infrared laser light (wavelength 1300-1550 nm) which allows only one mode to diffuse light through the core at a time. Single mode fibers are developed to maintain the integrity of spatial data and the spectra of each optical signal over a longer distance